The Cheltenham Trail

RACE SCHEDULE

THE CHELTENHAM TRAIL

The previews and reviews noted are a guide only.

KEY: PRE = Trail Race Preview, REV = Trail Race Review, Course* = Meeting Statistics
Date Course PRE REV Trail Race Name Festival Destinations
Oct Chepstow REV Persian War Novice Hurdle Grade 2 (Neptune)
Oct Aintree REV Old Roan Hcp Chase Grade 2 (Ryanair)
Oct Down Royal REV JNwine.com Champion Chase Grade 1 (Gold Cup)
Oct Wetherby REV Charlie Hall Chase Grade 2 (Gold Cup)
Oct Wetherby REV West Yorkshire Grade 2 (World)
Nov Exeter REV Haldon Gold Cup Grade 2 (Champion Chase/Ryanair)
Nov Wincanton REV Elite Hcp Hurdle Grade 2 (Champion Hurdle)
Nov Wincanton REV Rising Stars Grade 2 (JLT/RSA)
Nov Navan REV Navan Fortria Chase Grade 2 (Champion Chase)
Nov Cheltenham* REV Hyde Novice Hurdle Grade 2 (Neptune)
Nov Cheltenham* REV Prestbury Juvenile Hurdle Grade 2 (Triumph)
Nov Cheltenham* PRE REV Paddy Power Gold Cup Grade 3 Hcp (Ryanair)
Nov Cheltenham* REV Arkle Trial Grade 2 (Arkle/JLT)
Nov Cheltenham* PRE REV Shloer Chase Grade 2 (Champion Chase)
Nov Cheltenham* PRE REV Sharp Hurdle Grade 2 (Supreme)
Nov Punchestown REV Morgiana Hurdle Grade 1 (Champion Hurdle)
Nov Punchestown REV Craddockstown Novice Chase Grade 2 (Arkle)
Nov Ascot REV Coral Ascot Hurdle Grade 2 (Champion Hurdle/World)
Nov Ascot PRE REV Amlin Chase Grade 2 (Ryanair)
Nov Haydock PRE REV Betfair Chase Grade 1 (Gold Cup)
Nov Newbury* REV Worcester Novice Chase Grade 2 (RSA)
Nov Newbury* REV Berkshire Novice Chase Grade 2 (JLT)
Nov Newbury* REV Hennessy Gold Cup Hcp Chase Grade 3 (Gold Cup)
Nov Newbury* PRE REV Long Distance Hurdle Grade 2 (World)
Nov Newcastle PRE REV Fighting Fifth Hurdle Grade 1 (Champion Hurdle)
Nov Fairyhouse REV Drinmore Novice Chase Grade 1 (JLT/RSA)
Nov Fairyhouse REV Royal Bond Novice Hurdle Grade 1 (Supreme/Neptune)
Nov Fairyhouse PRE REV Hatton’s Grace Hurdle Grade 1 (World)
Dec Sandown REV Winter Novice Hurdle Grade 2 (Neptune)
Dec Sandown REV Henry VIII Grade 1 (Arkle/JLT)
Dec Sandown PRE REV Tingle Creek Grade 1 (Champion Chase)
Dec Huntingdon REV Peterborough Chase Grade 2 (Ryanair)
Dec Punchestown REV John Durkan Chase Grade 1 (Ryanair)
Dec Cheltenham* PRE REV Bristol Hurdle Grade 2 (Albert Bartlett)
Dec Cheltenham* PRE REV International Hurdle Grade 2 (Champion Hurdle)
Dec Doncaster REV December Novice Chase Grade 2 (RSA)
Dec Doncaster REV Summit Juvenile Hurdle Grade 2 (Triumph)
Dec Navan REV Navan Novice Hurdle Grade 2 (Neptune)
Dec Ascot PRE REV Noel Novice Chase Grade 2 (JLT)
Dec Ascot REV Kennel Gate Grade 2 (Supreme)
Dec Ascot PRE REV Long Walk Hurdle Grade 1 (World)
Dec Kempton* REV Xmas Hurdle Grade 1 (Champion Hurdle)
Dec Kempton* PRE REV King George Grade 1 (Gold Cup/Ryanair)
Dec Kempton* PRE REV Kauto Star Novice Chase Grade 1 (RSA)
Dec Leopardstown* PRE REV Racing Post Novice Chase Grade 1 (Arkle/JLT)
Dec Kempton* PRE REV Wayward Lad Novice Grade 2 (Arkle)
Dec Kempton* PRE REV Desert Orchid Grade 2 (Champion Chase)
Dec Leopardstown* REV Dial-A-Bet Chase Grade 1 (Champion Chase/Ryanair)
Dec Leopardstown* REV Future Champions Novice Hurdle Grade 1 (Supreme/Neptune)
Dec Leopardstown* PRE REV Lexus Chase Grade 1 (Gold Cup)
Dec Leopardstown* REV Christmas Hurdle Grade 1 (World)
Dec Leopardstown* REV Ryanair Hurdle Grade 1 (Champion Hurdle)
Dec Leopardstown* REV Topaz Novice Chase Grade 1 (RSA)
Dec Newbury REV Challow Hurdle Grade 1 (Neptune)
Jan Cheltenham REV Dipper Novice Chase Grade 2 (JLT)
Jan Cheltenham REV Relkeel Grade 2 (World)
Jan Sandown REV Tolworth Hurdle Grade 1 (Supreme)
Jan Naas REV Lawlor’s Hotel Novice Hurdle Grade 1 (Neptune)
Jan Punchestown PRE REV Moscow Flyer Novice Hurdle Grade 2 (Supreme)
Jan Chepstow REV Finale Hurdle Grade 1 (Triumph)
Jan Warwick PRE REV Leamington Novice Hurdle Grade 2 (Neptune/Albert Bartlett)
Jan Gowran Park REV Galmoy Hurdle Grade 2 (World)
Jan Ascot PRE REV Clarence House Chase Grade 1 (Champion Chase)
Jan Haydock REV Rossington Novice Hurdle Grade 2 (Albert Bartlett)
Jan Haydock REV Champion Hurdle Trial Grade 2 (Champion Hurdle)
Jan Haydock REV Altcar Novice Chase Grade 2 (JLT)
Jan Leopardstown REV Arkle Novice Chase Grade 1 (Arkle/JLT)
Jan Leopardstown REV Irish Champion Hurdle Grade 1 (Champion Hurdle)
Jan Cheltenham* PRE REV Cotswold Chase Grade 2 (Gold Cup)
Jan Cheltenham* REV Classic Novice Hurdle Grade 2 (Neptune/Albert Bartlett)
Jan Cheltenham* REV Finesse Juvenile Hurdle Grade 2 (Triumph)
Jan Cheltenham* PRE REV Cleeve Hurdle Grade 2 (World)
Jan Doncaster REV River Don Novice Hurdle Grade 2 (Albert Bartlett)
Jan Doncaster PRE REV Lightning Novice Chase Grade 2 (Arkle)
Jan Punchestown REV Tied Cottage Chase Grade 2 (Champion Chase)
Feb Sandown PRE REV Scilly Isles Novice Chase Grade 1 (JLT)
Feb Wetherby PRE REV Towton Novice Chase Grade 2 (RSA)
Feb Leopardstown* PRE REV Irish Gold Cup Grade 1 (Gold Cup)
Feb Leopardstown* REV Flogas Novice Chase Grade 1 (JLT/RSA)
Feb Leopardstown* REV Deloitte Novice Hurdle Grade 1 (Supreme/Neptune)
Feb Leopardstown* REV Spring Juvenile Hurdle Grade 1 (Triumph)
Feb Newbury PRE REV Game Spirit Chase Grade 2 (Champion Chase)
Feb Newbury PRE REV Denman Chase Grade 2 (Gold Cup)
Feb Newbury REV Betfair Hcp Hurdle Grade 3 (Supreme)
Feb Warwick PRE REV Kingmaker Novice Chase Grade 2 (Arkle)
Feb Gowran Park REV Red Mills Chase Grade 2 (Ryanair)
Feb Navan REV Boyne Hurdle Grade 2 (World)
Feb Ascot REV Reynoldstown Novice Chase Grade 2 (RSA)
Feb Ascot PRE REV Betfair Ascot Chase Grade 1 (Ryanair)
Feb Haydock REV Prestige Novice Hurdle Grade 2 (Albert Bartlett)
Feb Haydock PRE REV Rendlesham Hurdle Grade 2 (World)
Feb Wincanton PRE REV Kingwell Hurdle Grade 2 (Champion Hurdle)
Feb Kempton PRE REV Pendil Novice Chase Grade 2 (JLT)
Feb Kempton REV Dovecote Novice Hurdle Grade 2 (Supreme)
Feb Kempton REV Adonis Juvenile Hurdle Grade 2 (Triumph)
Feb Fontwell REV National Spirit Hurdle Grade 2 (Champion Hurdle/World)