The Cheltenham Trail

RACE SCHEDULE

THE CHELTENHAM TRAIL

Date Course Trail Race Name Festival Destinations
Oct 11th Fri Chepstow Persian War Novice Hurdle Grade 2 (Ballymore)
Oct 27th Sun Aintree Old Roan Hcp Chase Grade 2 (Ryanair)
Nov 2nd Sat Down Royal JNwine.com Champion Chase Grade 1 (Gold Cup)
Nov 2nd Sat Wetherby Charlie Hall Chase Grade 2 (Gold Cup)
Nov 2nd Sat Wetherby West Yorkshire Grade 2 (Stayers’)
Nov 5th Tue Exeter Haldon Gold Cup Grade 2 (Champion Chase/Ryanair)
Nov 9th Sat Wincanton Elite Hcp Hurdle Grade 2 (Champion Hurdle)
Nov 9th Sat Wincanton Rising Stars Grade 2 (JLT/RSA)
Nov 10th Sun Navan Navan Fortria Chase Grade 2 (Champion Chase)
Nov 15th Fri Cheltenham* Hyde Novice Hurdle Grade 2 (Ballymore)
Nov 16th Sat Cheltenham* Prestbury Juvenile Hurdle Grade 2 (Triumph)
Nov 16th Sat Cheltenham* Bet Victor Gold Cup Grade 3 Hcp (Ryanair)
Nov 16th Sat Punchestown Morgiana Hurdle Grade 1 (Champion Hurdle)
Nov 16th Sat Punchestown Craddockstown Novice Chase Grade 2 (Arkle)
Nov 17th Sun Cheltenham* Arkle Trial Grade 2 (Arkle/JLT)
Nov 17th Sun Cheltenham* Shloer Chase Grade 2 (Champion Chase)
Nov 17th Sun Cheltenham* Sharp Hurdle Grade 2 (Supreme)
Nov 23rd Sat Ascot Coral Ascot Hurdle Grade 2 (Champion Hurdle/Stayers’)
Nov 23rd Sat Ascot The Christy 1965 Chase Grade 2 (Ryanair)
Nov 23rd Sat Haydock Betfair Chase Grade 1 (Gold Cup)
Nov 29th Fri Newbury Berkshire Novice Chase Grade 2 (JLT)
Nov 29th Fri Newbury Long Distance Hurdle Grade 2 (Stayers’)
Nov 30th Sat Newbury John Francombe Novice Chase Grade 2 (RSA)
Nov 30th Sat Newbury Ladbrokes Trophy Chase Grade 3 (Gold Cup)
Nov 30th Sat Newcastle Fighting Fifth Hurdle Grade 1 (Champion Hurdle)
Dec 1st Sun Fairyhouse Drinmore Novice Chase Grade 1 (JLT/RSA)
Dec 1st Sun Fairyhouse Royal Bond Novice Hurdle Grade 1 (Supreme/Ballymore)
Dec 1st Sun Fairyhouse Hatton’s Grace Hurdle Grade 1 (Stayers’)
Dec 6th Fri Sandown Winter Novice Hurdle Grade 2 (Ballymore)
Dec 7th Sat Sandown Henry VIII Grade 1 (Arkle/JLT)
Dec 7th Sat Sandown Tingle Creek Grade 1 (Champion Chase)
Dec 8th Sun Huntingdon Peterborough Chase Grade 2 (Ryanair)
Dec 8th Sun Punchestown John Durkan Chase Grade 1 (Ryanair)
Dec 14th Sat Cheltenham* Bristol Hurdle Grade 2 (Albert Bartlett)
Dec 14th Sat Cheltenham* International Hurdle Grade 2 (Champion Hurdle)
Dec 14th Sat Doncaster December Novice Chase Grade 2 (RSA)
Dec 14th Sat Doncaster Summit Juvenile Hurdle Grade 2 (Triumph)
Dec 15th Sun Navan Navan Novice Hurdle Grade 2 (Ballymore)
Dec 20th Fri Ascot Noel Novice Chase Grade 2 (JLT)
Dec 20th Fri Ascot Kennel Gate Grade 2 (Supreme)
Dec 21st Sat Ascot Long Walk Hurdle Grade 1 (Stayers’)
Dec 26th Thu Kempton* Xmas Hurdle Grade 1 (Champion Hurdle)
Dec 26th Thu Kempton* King George Grade 1 (Gold Cup/Ryanair)
Dec 26th Thu Kempton* Kauto Star Novice Chase Grade 1 (RSA)
Dec 26th Thu Leopardstown* Racing Post Novice Chase Grade 1 (Arkle/JLT)
Dec 27th Fri Chepstow Finale Hurdle Grade 1 (Triumph)
Dec 27th Fri Kempton* Wayward Lad Novice Grade 2 (Arkle)
Dec 27th Fri Kempton* Desert Orchid Grade 2 (Champion Chase)
Dec 27th Fri Leopardstown* Paddy Power So Quick So Easy App Chase Grade 1 (Champion Chase/Ryanair)
Dec 27th Fri Leopardstown* Future Champions Novice Hurdle Grade 1 (Supreme/Ballymore)
Dec 28th Sat Newbury Challow Hurdle Grade 1 (Ballymore)
Dec 28th Sat Leopardstown* Christmas Chase Grade 1 (Gold Cup)
Dec 28th Sat Leopardstown* Christmas Hurdle Grade 1 (Stayers’)
Dec 29th Sun Leopardstown* Ryanair Hurdle Grade 1 (Champion Hurdle)
Dec 29th Sun Leopardstown* Neville Hotels Novice Chase Grade 1 (RSA)
Jan 1st Wed Cheltenham Dipper Novice Chase Grade 2 (JLT)
Jan 1st Wed Cheltenham Relkeel Grade 2 (Stayers’)
Jan 4th Sat Sandown Tolworth Hurdle Grade 1 (Supreme)
Jan 5th Sun Naas Lawlor’s Hotel Novice Hurdle Grade 1 (Ballymore)
Jan 11th Sat Warwick Leamington Novice Hurdle Grade 2 (Ballymore/Albert Bartlett)
Jan 12th Sun Punchestown Moscow Flyer Novice Hurdle Grade 2 (Supreme)
Jan 18th Sat Ascot Clarence House Chase Grade 1 (Champion Chase)
Jan 18th Sat Haydock SkyBet Supreme Trial Novice Hurdle Grade 2 (Albert Bartlett)
Jan 18th Sat Haydock Champion Hurdle Trial Grade 2 (Champion Hurdle)
Jan 18th Sat Haydock Altcar Novice Chase Grade 2 (JLT)
Jan 23rd Thu Gowran Park Galmoy Hurdle Grade 2 (Stayers’)
Jan 25h Sat Cheltenham* Cotswold Chase Grade 2 (Gold Cup)
Jan 25th Sat Cheltenham* Classic Novice Hurdle Grade 2 (Ballymore/Albert Bartlett)
Jan 25th Sat Cheltenham* The JCB Triumph Hurdle Trial Grade 2 (Triumph)
Jan 25th Sat Cheltenham* Cleeve Hurdle Grade 2 (Stayers’)
Jan 25th Sat Doncaster River Don Novice Hurdle Grade 2 (Albert Bartlett)
Jan 25th Sat Doncaster Lightning Novice Chase Grade 2 (Arkle)
Feb 1st Sat Leopardstown Dublin Chase Grade 1 (Champion Chase)
Feb 1st Sat Leopardstown Arkle Novice Chase Grade 1 (Arkle/JLT)
Feb 1st Sat Leopardstown Irish Champion Hurdle Grade 1 (Champion Hurdle)
Feb 1st Sat Sandown Scilly Isles Novice Chase Grade 1 (JLT)
Feb 1st Sat Wetherby Towton Novice Chase Grade 2 (RSA)
Feb 2nd Sun Leopardstown* Irish Gold Cup Grade 1 (Gold Cup)
Feb 2nd Sun Leopardstown* Flogas Novice Chase Grade 1 (JLT/RSA)
Feb 2nd Sun Leopardstown* Chanelle Pharma Novice Hurdle Grade 1 (Supreme/Ballymore)
Feb 2nd Sun Leopardstown* Spring Juvenile Hurdle Grade 1 (Triumph)
Feb 8th Sat Newbury Game Spirit Chase Grade 2 (Champion Chase)
Feb 8th Sat Newbury Denman Chase Grade 2 (Gold Cup)
Feb 8th Sat Newbury Betfair Hcp Hurdle Grade 3 (Supreme)
Feb 8th Sat Warwick Kingmaker Novice Chase Grade 2 (Arkle)
Feb 15th Sat Ascot Reynoldstown Novice Chase Grade 2 (RSA)
Feb 15th Sat Ascot Betfair Ascot Chase Grade 1 (Ryanair)
Feb 15th Sat Gowran Park Red Mills Chase Grade 2 (Ryanair)
Feb 15th Sat Haydock Prestige Novice Hurdle Grade 2 (Albert Bartlett)
Feb 15th Sat Haydock Rendlesham Hurdle Grade 2 (Stayers’)
Feb 15th Sat Wincanton Kingwell Hurdle Grade 2 (Champion Hurdle)
Feb 16th Sun Navan Boyne Hurdle Grade 2 (Stayers’)
Feb 22nd Sat Kempton Pendil Novice Chase Grade 2 (JLT)
Feb 22nd Sat Kempton Dovecote Novice Hurdle Grade 2 (Supreme)
Feb 22nd Sat Kempton Adonis Juvenile Hurdle Grade 2 (Triumph)
Feb 23rd Sun Fontwell National Spirit Hurdle Grade 2 (Champion Hurdle/Stayers’)
Date Course Festival Race Trail to the Festival
Mar 10th Tue Cheltenham Supreme Novices’ Hurdle (Supreme)
Mar 10th Tue Cheltenham Arkle Chase (Arkle)
Mar 10th Tue Cheltenham Champion Hurdle (Champion Hurdle)
Mar 11th Wed Cheltenham Ballymore Novices’ Hurdle (Ballymore)
Mar 11th Wed Cheltenham RSA Novices’ Chase (RSA)
Mar 11th Wed Cheltenham Champion Chase (Champion Chase)
Mar 12th Thu Cheltenham JLT Novices’ Chase (JLT)
Mar 12th Thu Cheltenham Ryanair Chase (Ryanair)
Mar 12th Thu Cheltenham Stayers’ Hurdle (Stayers’)
Mar 13th Fri Cheltenham Triumph Hurdle (Triumph)
Mar 13th Fri Cheltenham Albert Bartlett Novices’ Hurdle (Albert Bartlett)
Mar 13th Fri Cheltenham Cheltenham Gold Cup (Gold Cup)